Home > Software > BIGDATA > HADOOP
Interview Questions   Tutorials   Discussions   Programs   Videos   Discussion   

HADOOP - is it process a xml file using map reducing?




1110
views
asked vijju December 13, 2014 09:45 PM  

is it process a xml file using map reducing?


           

2 Answers



Best answer
 
answered By Himanshu Bindass   0  Best answer
Yes , it is possible to process xml file using map-reduce program.But you need to write custom Inputformat 
to read the xml file and also  we not split the xml file , we process xml file as only 1 split. 

For this you have to write class which extends RecordReader class with 6 override methods are-
 initialize() , close() , getProgress() , getCurrentKey() , getCurrentValue() , nextKeyValue()  
flag   
   add comment

 
answered By   0  

yes, you have to write program for parsing the xml

flag   
   add comment

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FF

Preview


Ready to start your tutorial with us? That's great! Send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible!

Alert