Home > Software > QlikView
Interview Questions   Tutorials   Discussions   Programs   Videos   

QlikView - What is Synthetic key and how to avoid it in QlikView




2190
views
asked SRVMTrainings February 17, 2015 08:30 AM  

What is Synthetic key and how to avoid it in QlikView


           

3 Answers



Best answer
 
answered By Sathish Etukala   0  Best answer
synthetic: 

synthetic key is a data modeling issue in QLIKVIEW, we will get when we have more than one column common between two tables, at that time QLIKVIEW creates one separate table in the data model with the name $SYN and contains the common columns.

we have solution resolving synthetic keys:

1. commenting a column 
2. aliasing a column using as key word
3.using auto number
4.using qualify and unqualify key words
5.keep functionality
6.link tables
7 concatenate
8.joins Etc 

regrds
s reddy


 
  
flag   
   add comment

 
answered By siva   0  
if two or more tables having more than one common column between them is called synthetic keys. we can remove synthetic keys by using following ways.
1.by using joins,2. concatenations 3.qualify 4.link table 5. alias or as. 

if the filed is not required in UI we can comment the filed..
flag   
   add comment

 
answered By   0  

In two or more tables more than one common field is there synthetics keys will be formed: we can remove in the following ways 1.commenting 2.rename 3.join 4.Qulify 5.linktable 6.concatenation

flag   
   add comment

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FF

Preview

 Write A Tutorials
Online-Classroom Classes
www.writeabc.com


  3 people following this question

  3 people following this tag

  Question tags

qlikview × 1

Asked 3 years and 7 months ago ago
Number of Views -2190
Number of Answers -3
Last updated
2 years and 1 month ago ago

Ready to start your tutorial with us? That's great! Send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible!

Alert