Home > Software > Tableau
Interview Questions   Tutorials   Discussions   Programs   Videos   Discussion   

Tableau - Can anyone answer this questions,i was asked this questions in an interview?

asked pavan April 11, 2015 09:23 AM  

list of questions 1.what is Assume referential integraty? 2.What is Pageshelf? 3.what is default Data Blending Join? 4.Max no.of records in a Table? 5.Difference between scattere plot vs Tree map? 6.Types of filters? 7.types of annotations? 8.how to change null values as n/a in view?


3 Answers

Best answer
answered By gmarichetty   0  Best answer
Dear Pavan,
Given below are the detailed answers..

1.what is Assume referential integraty?
A. In Database terms every row in fact table will contain a combination row in dimension table.
Using this method only we build Primary and Forieng Keys for joining 2 tables.
The same option is even available in table under File Menu --> Data --> Assume Referential Intergrity.
If you unable this option for a .tds then tableau intelligently queries the tables and reduces the query retrieval time.
By selecting Assume Referential Integrity, you tell Tableau that the joined tables have referential integrity.
In other words, you are confirming that the fact table will always have a matching row in the Dimension table.
Because that is true, Tableau doesn't need any information from the Dimension table in order to return these results.
When you drag any fact column (Ex:AmountSales) field into the view, Tableau can simplify the query just with Fact Column.

2.What is Pageshelf?
A.The Pages shelf lets you break a view into a series of pages so you can better analyze how a specific field affects the rest of the data in a view.
Ex: Drag&Drop Year column in page shelf, you will see drop down with list of year val if you select a value then it will take you to page contains selected year value.

3.what is default Data Blending Join?
A.No Join condition is not available while Data Blending,but default will be Inner Join.
4.Max no.of records in a Table?
A.Which table you mean in a database table.
If so 'n' number of rows and 255 columns.

5.Difference between scattere plot vs Tree map?
A. TreeMaps:
Treemaps let you display data in nested rectangles.
You use dimensions to define the structure of the treemap, and measures to define the size or color of the individual rectangles.
Treemaps are a relatively simple data visualization that can provide insight in a visually attractive format.

Treemaps cannot accommodate more than two measures—one to control size, the other to control color.
Treemaps can accommodate any number of dimensions, but you can only use one dimension to diversify the view, by dragging it to Color.
Other dimensions can be used only to multiply the number of rectangles in the view.
Dimensions cannot be displayed in a hierarchy. We can not add the Trend Line in Tree Maps

Scatter Plot:

Scatter plots provide an easy way to visualize relationships between numerical variables.
In Tableau, you create a scatter plot by placing at least one measure on the Columns shelf and at least one measure on the Rows shelf.
We can add the trend lines in Scatter Plot and we can show dimensions in hierarchy.

6.Types of filters?
A.Database,Context,Query,Quicks Filters
7.types of annotations?
A.The Annotation is a message that can be displayed for a mark/object.We have 3 namely
Mark,Point and Area
Process: Right click on object,point or area and select --> "Annotate" --> Mark or Area or Point.

8.how to change null values as n/a in view?

A. We can handle the Null Values in 3 ways
1.Using Filter we can eliminate the Null Values.
2.Using Axis-->Format--> Marks --> Hide option we can hide the "Null values".
3.We can also use a calculated field to convert Nulls to Zeros using "IsNull" function.
Ex:IIF(ISNULL([Actual] ), 0, [Actual] )

I have spent significant amount of time for answering your question,so please like my answer if it helped you.

   add comment

answered By   0  


Below are the answer's.

2.What is Pageshelf?

Page shelf is type of shelf which can break the data in to points & can represent the data in an animated format. In Page shelf you can even predict or forecast based up on the existing data. This Forecast option is implemented in TAbleau 8.0 Version

3.what is default Data Blending Join?

Getting the data from multiple sources is called Data Blending. To blend the data you should have relationship between two Data sources.

By default Data blending is inner join

4.Max no.of records in a Table? No limit rows/column

5.Difference between scattere plot vs Tree map? Sacttered plot can be drawn on two Measure. to represent data in scattered plot you should have two measure & one Dimension.

Treemap needs one Dimension & no need of measure.

6.Types of filters?

Normal Filter Quick Filter Data Source Filter Context Filter

7.types of annotations?

Annotations are comments . Types of annotations are

Mark Annotations Point Annotations Area Annotations

8.how to change null values as n/a in view?

Double click on null Values

   add comment

answered By RajeshG   0  
  1. Page shelf breaks a view into series of pages so you can better analyze how a specific field affects the rest of the data in the view.

eg: If a dimension (country) is placed on the page shelf- each country will have one page

  1. Left Outer Join

  2. No limitation

  3. instead of types better give ans like how many ways we can filter the data.

  4. Mark, Point, Area

  5. Calculation fields
   add comment

Your answer

Join with account you already have



 Write A Tutorials
Online-Classroom Classes

  3 people following this question

  13 people following this tag

  Question tags

tableau × 16

Asked 1 year and 6 months ago ago
Number of Views -7397
Number of Answers -3
Last updated
1 year and 2 months ago ago

Ready to start your tutorial with us? That's great! Send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible!