Home > Software > BACKUP > TSM
Interview Questions   Tutorials   Discussions   Programs   

TSM - Q: 1 A customer has a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server connected to a library with four LTO4 tape drives, and a backup window of six hours. As LAN backup clients, 20 file servers with 60 GB of data each and a daily change rate of 10% must perform incremental backups, and four database servers with 100 GB of data each must do full backups every day. What is the minimum network infrastructure on the TSM server necessary to accomplish the backup? A. T3 45 Mbps B. ATM 155 Mbps C. 1 Gbps Ethernet D. 2 Gbps Fibre Channel Answer: C Q: 2 In case of an on-site disaster where several Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) clients are lost, you want to be able to restore the clients\' most recent version of data as quickly as possible. You also want to have all versions of backup-client backup data protected in case of a total site disaster. Which configuration best achieves this? A. two copy storage pools and one active data storage pool B. primary pool plus one copy storage




550
views
asked INSTITUTE December 29, 2011 10:54 AM  

Q: 1 A customer has a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server connected to a library with four LTO4 tape drives, and a backup window of six hours. As LAN backup clients, 20 file servers with 60 GB of data each and a daily change rate of 10% must perform incremental backups, and four database servers with 100 GB of data each must do full backups every day. What is the minimum network infrastructure on the TSM server necessary to accomplish the backup? A. T3 45 Mbps B. ATM 155 Mbps C. 1 Gbps Ethernet D. 2 Gbps Fibre Channel Answer: C Q: 2 In case of an on-site disaster where several Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) clients are lost, you want to be able to restore the clients\' most recent version of data as quickly as possible. You also want to have all versions of backup-client backup data protected in case of a total site disaster. Which configuration best achieves this? A. two copy storage pools and one active data storage pool B. primary pool plus one copy storage pool and one active data storage pool C. primary pool plus two active data storage pools and no copy storage pool D. primary pool plus two copy storage pools and no active data storage pool Answer: B Q: 3 Which backup methodology should be implemented to prevent transfer of unprotected data across the network? A. enable data encryption using the encrypt.fs option B. enable data compression using the compression option C. enable data encryption using the include.encrypt option D. enable data validation using the validatedataprotocol option Answer: C Q: 4 A customer has a failure on a server in a remote location from the main data center where the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server is located. Restoring this server\'s data is not practical over the network, which was used to back it up over the last several years. What is the most practical way to restore this server? A. initiate a remote restore and turn compression on at the tape library B. use the adaptive subfile differencing restore feature of the TSM client C. have TSM create a backup set for this client and use it to restore the client data D. create a TSM database backup and ship it along with client data tapes to restore the data at the remote location Answer: C Q: 5 Which resource should you use to verify that the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V5.5 server is supported on AIX V5.3, 64 bit mode, on a pSeries server? A. AIX support web site B. TSM Concepts Redbook C. IBM/Tivoli support web site D. pSeries support web site Answer: C Q: 6 A customer requires separate TSM server instances, nightly backups, seven Informix servers, three Microsoft SQL servers, eleven SAP R/3 servers, eight terabytes total data, 20% nightly change, and 55% annual growth. Which TSM solution meets the customer requirements? A. TSM Extended Edition and Tivoli Continuous Data Protection for Files B. TSM Extended Edition, TSM for Advanced Copy Services, and TSM for Mail C. IBM System Storage Archive Manager for Data Retention and TSM for Databases D. TSM Extended Edition, TSM for Enterprise Resource Planning, and TSM for Databases Answer: D Q: 7 Before installing a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server on an AIX system, the administrator must check hardware and software configurations to ensure the current system meets TSM server requirements. What are two essential elements on this checklist? (Choose two.) A. Operating system level B. GPFS file system available C. Java Runtime Environment level D. Graphical interface installed and working properly E. Communication protocols installed and configured Answer: A, E Q: 8 A customer has several applications which must be backed up with a new Tivoli Storage Manager backup solution. Which three applications easily fit into a customer\'s new backup plan? (Choose three.) A. DB2 B. EMC C. SAS D. Siebel E. Exchange F. SQL Server Answer: A, E, F Q: 9 Which two databases are supported with the product ivoli Storage Manager for Databases? (Choose two.) A. Oracle B. Sybase C. MySQL D. Microsoft Access E. Microsoft SQL Server Answer: A, E Q: 10 A customer has noticed the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server recovery log almost reaches the maximum limit of 13 GB several times during the week (mostly during the weekend). What is the best way of addressing this issue? A. Define a space trigger on the TSM database B. Define a backup trigger on the TSM database C. Define a space trigger on the TSM recovery log D. Define a backup trigger on the TSM recovery log Answer: B


           

0 Answers


Be the first to answer this question

Join with account you already have

FF

Preview


Ready to start your tutorial with us? That's great! Send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible!

Alert