Home > Software > BACKUP > TSM
Interview Questions   Tutorials   Discussions   Programs   

TSM - Q 1): What should be done to help prevent or reduce a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server resource wait condition? A. set an appropriateRESOURCETimeout setting in the dsmserv.opt B. execute BACKUP DB regularly C. make sure that RESOURCETimeout is enabled in the dsmserv.opt D. execute TSM server command SET RETRYPERIOD to a suitable value Answer: A Q 2): What prevents a successful IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client backup operation? A. a TSM DATABASE EXPIRE process running together with DATABASE BACKUPDB B. an open/locked file by the operating system for its exclusive use C. a primary storage pool that is full and in a migration state D. TSM recovery log in roll-forward mode Answer: B Q 3: What is the result of issuing the command set access backup /Users/user3/proja/ nodeB from the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client CLI for the TSM client of serverA? A. givesnodeB the authority to restore all files in the /Users/user3/proja directory that w

    Next Topic



662
views
asked INSTITUTE December 29, 2011 10:38 AM  

Q 1): What should be done to help prevent or reduce a Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server resource wait condition? A. set an appropriateRESOURCETimeout setting in the dsmserv.opt B. execute BACKUP DB regularly C. make sure that RESOURCETimeout is enabled in the dsmserv.opt D. execute TSM server command SET RETRYPERIOD to a suitable value Answer: A Q 2): What prevents a successful IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client backup operation? A. a TSM DATABASE EXPIRE process running together with DATABASE BACKUPDB B. an open/locked file by the operating system for its exclusive use C. a primary storage pool that is full and in a migration state D. TSM recovery log in roll-forward mode Answer: B Q 3: What is the result of issuing the command set access backup /Users/user3/proja/ nodeB from the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client CLI for the TSM client of serverA? A. givesnodeB the authority to restore all files in the /Users/user3/proja directory that were backed up on serverA B. permits the TSM clientnodeB to back up any file in the path /Users/user3/proja/ on serverA C. allows the TSM clientnodeB to remotely access the TSM client on serverA D. allows the TSM clientnodeB to access the database records of serverA Answer: A Q 4: A physical SCSI Library has been installed and attached to the Windows Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server system. What must be specified in the device parameter of the path statement for that library? A. worldwide name (WWN) B. Windows device name C. SCSI address D. TSM alias name Answer: B Q 5: What is one of the main benefits of the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Administration Center activity log display? A. It provides the ability to view a consolidated display of the activity log from all TSM server instances. B. It provides color coding of messages to more readily distinguish serious error messages from simple notification messages. C. The data warehouse feature of theTSM Administration Center can store activity log messages longer than the TSM database. D. It provides the ability to filter the activity log by message type (error, warning) and search for text. Answer: D Q 6: The Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server reported an error on VOL006 and the TSM administrator issued the audit volume VOL006 command. The TSM server mounted VOL115 when the process started. Why would an audit begin on a different volume? A. An audit volume command audits all volumes in storage pool. B. A file stored on the media spans multiple volumes. C. Errors were reported on both VOL006 and VOL115. D. VOL115 is the copy storage pool volume. Answer: B Q 7: Which command should be used to review the status of the administrative scheduled tasks? A. queryactlog search=admin begintime=-1 B. query schedule * type=administrative C. actlog schedule all type=administrative D. query event * type=administrative Answer: D Q 8: You have a 100 GB database and a 3 GB recovery log. You want the database size to be increased by 25 percent when 85 percent is in use, but not to more than 200 GB. When 75 percent of the recovery log is in use, you want the recovery log size to be increased by 30 percent, but not to more than 5 GB. Which command allows you to set up this automated action? A. DEFINE LOGVOLUME B. EXTEND LOG NEW.LOG C. DEFINE SPACETRIGGER D. DEFINE ROLLFORWARD Answer: C TestKing IBM 000-899 Exam Questions & Answers Q 9: A customer has a large database server that is steadily growing (currently 16 TB). The database is being routed directly to tape using the LAN-Free methodology. Because of growth, the server is not meeting its backup window and the customer\'s SLAs are not being met. What is the best way to resolve this issue? A. utilize active data pools B. split the database into multiple tables so that multiple streams can be written to multiple tape heads C. redirect the backup data to a storage pool of type dbraw D. direct the database backups to a collocated random access pool Answer: B Q 10: On which two platforms is the IBM Integrated Solutions Console supported? (Choose two.) A. Windows 2003 B. OS/400 C. Z/OS D. AIX E. HP-UX Answer: A,D Q 11: A customer wants to retain the last backup of a file that has been deleted. Which policy setting needs to be configured in their environment? A. Retain=On B. Retain Only Version C. Retain=Yes D. Retain Last Version Answer: B Q 12: Client FRED has been having problems getting its scheduled backup to complete. During the nightly scheduled backups, there are 1000 different sessions running for scheduled clients and data is being stored to various destinations of DISK and TAPE. For the scheduled backups when FRED has failed, it has not been clear which error messages were issued that related to FRED\'s scheduled session. Which administrator command from the command line is best used to view errors related to FRED\'s failed session? A. Queryactlog nodename=FRED B. Begineventlogging eventserversession C. Query log format=detailedsession D. Queryactlog sessions=FRED Answer: A TestKing IBM 000-899 Exam Questions & Answers Q 13: After setup, Disaster Recovery Manager (DRM) requires special operations that will occur after the daily Tivoli Storage Manager client backups. What are two parts of a Disaster Recovery Manager (DRM) cycle? (Choose two.) A. run AUDIT VOLUME on off-site volumes B. back up of the primary storage pools to the copy storage pool C. generate occupancy report for off-site volumes D. send DR media off-site E. migration of the primary storage pools to the copy storage pool Answer: B,D Q 14: Which three procedures are valid Bare Machine Recovery procedures? (Choose three.) A. using theSavevg command to find and back up all files belonging to a specified volume group B. using TSM for System Backup and Recovery, which is a separately priced product from IBM that provides basic volume-group based backups C. issuing rapid recovery from the Tivoli Storage Manager server and selecting client to restore from BMR D. running Bare Metal Restore from Tivoli Storage Manager for BMR E. using Network Installation Management (NIM), which is an installable AIX component that provides network-based install, boot and upgrade services F. usingmksysb, which is an AIX-provided tool that creates bootable backups of the root volume group Answer: B,E,F Q 15: The tape library is using more and more tapes, but the number of backup-archive nodes which are backed up is not increasing. What are two possible reasons for that behavior? (Choose two.) A. The reclamation parameter in the random access storage pools is set to 100. . B. The collocation of storage pool has been changed from group to node. C. The reclamation parameter in the primary sequential storage pools is set to 100. D. The reclamation parameter in the primary sequential storage pools is set to 0. E. The collocation of storage pool has been changed from node to group. Answer: B,C


           

0 Answers


Be the first to answer this question

Join with account you already have

FF

Preview


Ready to start your tutorial with us? That's great! Send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible!

Alert